Automotive Manual, Car Parts and News

RSS Feed

Free PDF Download, Car Parts and Automotive News

2009 Dodge Ram 1500 P/U Model NO. 82861 Installation Instructions

December 10th, 2009 · No Comments

Although this hitch is designed to safely tow its rated load, we recommend that you consult your vehicle owner’s manual for possible manufacturer’s recommendations or limitations. Always follow the manufacturer’s installation instructions and always install on the specified vehicle. Before installing hitch, check that the attachment points are in good condition. Failure to follow these guidelines will void warranty. Any modifications to this hitch will void warranty.

1. Remove existing trailer ball hole cap on center of bumper.
2. Install hitch with 3/4″-10 X 3″ Hex Cap Bolt #2 and 3/4″ Wide Flatwasher #3 to bumper beam.
3. Insert pull wire through mounting hole and out of tube end.
4. Attach 1/2″-13 x 1-1/2″ Carriage Bolt #4 and Reinforcement Spacer #5 to pull wire #7 and route through bumper beam and hitch mounting slots. (2 places)
5. Attach 1/2″-13 Hex Flange Locknut #6.
6. Tighten 3/4″-10 X 3″ Hex Cap Bolt #2 to 260 ft. lbs. torque and 1/2″-13 x 1-1/2″ Carriage Bolt #4 to 75 ft. lbs. torque.

Download

Related Post


Related Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,


0 comments for this entry ↓

  • There are no comments yet for this entry.

You must log in to post a comment.

?>